Personal data

This document sets out Lengow’s commitments to protect the privacy of visitors to our websites and blog.

The personal data we collect

As a general rule, we may collect data to identify your company (IP address, company name, location and company website URL) and you (surname, first name, telephone number and email address).

We collect information about your company when you visit our website and collect information when you fill out one of our forms (in order to download our guides, register for our newsletter or request a demonstration of our platform).

As provided for by law, we may collect information on companies or personal information from public databases or third-party services in order to enrich the data we store, with the aim of offering a personalised experience, better targeting of our marketing actions and better analysis of their results.

Use of the personal data we collect

First and foremost, the data collected allow Lengow to generate marketing campaigns for our prospects, by offering them marketing content, and help our sales teams prospect for new customers.

Our marketing actions also exist to keep our customers and partners informed of new features, events and offers offered by Lengow.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

In order to ensure the proper management of your data, you may request the following:

  • Right to information: you have the right to know the type of data we collect and the purpose of the data processing we carry out.
  • Right to access your data: you have the right to access the data collected by Lengow concerning you.
  • Right of correction: you have the right to request that personal data about you be corrected or supplemented.

 

 

 

 

  • Right to be forgotten: you have the right to request that the personal data we store be erased.
  • Right to restrict processing: you can restrict the processing of your data to specific cases.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data that we store.
  • Right to refusal: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, you can refuse any processing for advertising purposes).

How to exercise your rights

We have set up a specific email address so that you can ask us about the use of your data and exercise your rights.

Should you have any questions regarding your personal data, please send an email to: dpo@lengow.com

Cookies Policy

The www.lengow.com website, the blog.lengow.com blog and the www.lengow.io platform (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Websites”) use cookies or other trackers to make your navigation as simple as possible, to personalise the content and advertisements that we present to you and to monitor the performance of our marketing activities. The purpose of this policy is to provide you with clear and comprehensive information on the origin and use of Cookies saved on your device (desktop or laptop computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our Websites and on the means available to you if you wish to object to them.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text or tracer file placed on your browser that makes it possible to identify and recognise your device during your subsequent visits and, in particular, to provide you with better navigation. This cookie is placed on your device by our Websites, or by third-party issuers, when you visit certain parts of it or when you use some of its features.

The term “Cookie” is understood here in the broad sense of the term and refers to any technological tracer placed on your device.

Which cookies do we use?

  • Necessary Cookies : The necessary cookies enable you to browse the pages of the websites and access the various products and services we offer.
  • Marketing Cookies : Marketing cookies are used to track visitors via the Websites. The aim is to display ads that are relevant and interesting to the individual user and therefore more valuable to third party publishers and advertisers.
  • Statistics Cookies : Statistical cookies help the Website owners understand how visitors interact with the Websites, through the anonymous collection and communication of information.
  • Preferences Cookies : Preference cookies allow the Websites to retain information that changes the way the Websites behaves or is displayed, such as your preferred language or the region in which you are located.

How long does your consent for cookie last?

Your consent to the installation of Cookies is valid for 6 months from when you express your choice. At the end of this period and to remind you of your preferences regarding Cookies, we will ask you to renew your consent.

If you have not expressed any choices, we may ask you again in order to establish your intentions. In any event, you may withdraw your consent at any time using our Cookie settings tool.

How long do a cookie last?

For better readability, the lifespan of each of the tools used on the Websites is indicated in the appendices to this policy.

Policy update

This policy may be modified or adapted, in particular to take into account changes to the law and the position of the courts and the decisions and recommendations of the CNIL (French data protection authority), or simply to update the information indicated.

We recommend that you consult this policy regularly to stay informed of updates.

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at dpo@lengow.com.

How to set your cookies?

Apart from Cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the Websites, the placing of a Cookie on your device is subject to your prior consent.

You have various means of managing your Cookies and you can choose to deactivate these Cookies at any time. You may accept or refuse them on a case-by-case basis or systematically refuse them once and for all.

You can configure your Cookie choices using the following tools:

Cookies used on our websites

In order to guarantee complete transparency, you will find in the appendices the list of cookies used on each of our websites, as well as their features, duration and a link to the providers generating them:

Cookie Description Expiration Type Link
PHPSESSID Lengow | This cookie is native to PHP applications used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. Session Necessary N/A
lang Lengow | This cookie is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website. Session Necessary N/A
lidc LinkedIn | This cookie is set by LinkedIn and used for routing. 1 day Necessary More
bcookie LinkedIn | The purpose of the cookie is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on the page. 2 years Necessary More
wp-wpml_current_language Lengow | Stores the current language set for users to direct them directly to the appropriate multilingual content. 1 day Preferences N/A
MUID Microsoft | BING advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes 1 year Marketing More
_gcl_au Google | Used for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services. 3 months Marketing More
_uetvid Microsoft | Is a tracking cookie allowsing us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website. 2 weeks Marketing More
ajs_anonymous_id Segment | Stores the anonymous userid used by Segment.io, which we use to anonymously identify visitors in order to measure the update of information and potential conversion to registered users. 1 year Marketing More
_fbp Facebook | This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website. 2 months Marketing More
IDE Google | Stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile. 1 year Marketing More
intercom-id-fgan7yon Intercom | Allows visitors to see any conversations they've had on Intercom websites. 9 months Marketing More
intercom-session-fgan7yon Intercom | Allows users to access their conversations and have data communicated on logged out pages for 1 week. 1 week Marketing More
nQ_cookieId Albacross | It is used as a analytical tools to identify the potential customers by setting a unique Id for the customers. The session Id is used to implement the preference choice made by the customer upon their re-visit. 1 year Marketing More
nQ_visitId Albacross | This cookie is used for analytical purposes and is used to uniquely identify users. 1 year Marketing More
bscookie LinkedIn | This cookie is a browser ID cookie set by Linked share Buttons and ad tags. 2 years Marketing More
utm_medium Lengow | Used to track the advertising medium like email, Banner Ad or Pay per Click Ads 1 day Marketing N/A
utm_source Lengow | Identify the advertiser, site, publication, etc. that is sending traffic to your property 1 day Marketing N/A
UserMatchHistory LinkedIn | Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences. 4 weeks Marketing More
ymex Yandex Metrica | Registers data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization. 1 year Marketing More
yuidss Yandex Metrica | Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites. 1 year Marketing More
_ga Google | This cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 2 years Statistics More
_gat Google | This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites. 1 minute Statistics More
_gid Google | The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form. 1 day Statistics More
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Hotjar | Used to detect the first pageview session of a user 1 year Statistics More
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Hotjar | Used to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit 1 year Statistics More
_hjid Hotjar | Used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser Session Statistics More
_hjTLDTest Hotjar | Used to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname Session Statistics More
lissc LinkedIn | This cookie is used for tracking embedded service. 1 year Statistics More
_uetsid Microsoft | Is a tracking cookie utilised by Microsoft Bing Ads. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website. 1 day Statistics More
_ym_d Yandex Metrica | Saves the date of the user's first site session 1 year Statistics More
_ym_isad Yandex Metrica | Determines whether a user has ad blockers 1 day Statistics More
_ym_uid Yandex Metrica | Used for identifying site users 1 year Statistics More
_ym_visorc_53770108 Yandex Metrica | Allows Session Replay to function correctly 30 minutes Statistics More
yabs-sid Yandex Metrica | Used to set the Yandex.Metrica session ID Session Statistics More
yandexuid Yandex Metrica | Used for identifying site users 1 year Statistics More
Cookie Description Expiration Type Link
MUID Microsoft Bing Ads | BING advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes 1 year Marketing More
_gcl_au Google | Used for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services. 3 months Marketing More
_uetvid Microsoft Bing Ads | Is a tracking cookie allowsing us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website. 2 weeks Marketing More
ajs_anonymous_id Segment | Stores the anonymous userid used by Segment.io, which we use to anonymously identify visitors in order to measure the update of information and potential conversion to registered users. 1 year Marketing More
_fbp Facebook | This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website. 2 months Marketing More
IDE Google | Stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile. 1 year Marketing More
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Youtube | Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website. 5 months Marketing More
_ga Google | This cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 2 years Statistics More
_gat Google | This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites. 1 minute Statistics More
_gid Google | The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form. 1 day Statistics More
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Hotjar | Used to detect the first pageview session of a user 1 year Statistics More
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Hotjar | Used to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit 1 year Statistics More
_hjid Hotjar | Used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser Session Statistics More
_uetsid Microsoft Bing Ads | Is a tracking cookie utilised by Microsoft Bing Ads. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website. 1 day Statistics More
GPS Youtube | Registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location. 30 minutes Statistics More
YSC Youtube | used to track the views of embedded videos. Session Statistics More
Cookie Description Expiration Type Link
SFSESSID Lengow | Used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. Session Necessary N/A
_csrf Stonly | On an initial visit without an associated server session, the web application sets a cookie containing a random token that remains the same for the whole web session. Session Necessary More
intercom-session-fgan7yon Intercom | Allows users to access their conversations and have data communicated on logged out pages for 1 week. 1 week Marketing More
intercom-id-fgan7yon Intercom | Allows visitors to see any conversations they've had on Intercom websites. 9 months Marketing More
IDE Google | Stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile. 1 year Marketing More
_gcl_au Google | Used for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services. 3 months Marketing More
1P_JAR Google | Google advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes. Session Marketing More
ANID Google | Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising. 2 years Marketing More
APISID Google | Google uses these cookies to customise ads on Google websites, based on recent searches and interactions. 2 years Marketing More
HSID Google | This cookie is set by DoubleClick to build a profile of the website visitor's interests and show relevant ads on other sites. 1 year Marketing More
NID Google | Google uses these cookies to store customer preferences and customise ads on Google websites, based on recent searches and interactions. 6 months Marketing More
NID Google | Google uses these cookies to store customer preferences and customise ads on Google websites, based on recent searches and interactions. 6 months Marketing More
OTZ Google | This cookie is used by Google Analytics et Google+. It provides a global analysis of site visitors. 1 month Marketing More
SAPISID Google | Google uses these cookies to ensure that Google can collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube. 2 years Marketing More
SID Google | This cookie is set by DoubleClick to build a profile of the website visitor's interests and show relevant ads on other sites. 2 years Marketing More
SIDCC Google | Its a security cookie used by Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials and protect user data from unauthorised parties. 3 months Marketing More
SSID Google | Google uses these cookies to ensure that Google can collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube or maps integrated via Google Maps. 2 years Marketing More
_Secure-3PAPISID Google | Google uses these cookies to customise ads on Google websites, based on recent searches and interactions. 2 years Marketing More
_Secure-3PSID Google | Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising. 2 years Marketing More
_Secure-3PSIDCC Google | Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising. 3 months Marketing More
_Secure-APISID Google | Google uses these cookies to customise ads on Google websites, based on recent searches and interactions. 2 years Marketing More
_Secure-HSID Google | This cookie is set by DoubleClick to build a profile of the website visitor's interests and show relevant ads on other sites. 1 year Marketing More
_Secure-SSID Google | Google uses these cookies to ensure that Google can collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube or maps integrated via Google Maps. 2 years Marketing More
ajs_group_id Segment | This cookie checks the number of new and returning visitors to the website. 1 year Marketing More
ajs_anonymous_id Segment | Stores the anonymous userid used by Segment.io, which we use to anonymously identify visitors in order to measure the update of information and potential conversion to registered users. 1 year Marketing More
_fbp Facebook | This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website. 3 months Marketing More
ve_role Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
bjar Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
db-help-center-uid Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
blid Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
locale Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
t Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
jar Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
lid Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
gvc Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
__Host-ss Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 3 years Preferences More
__Host-j Dropbox | This cookie is used by Dropbox for session tracking for analytics purposes. 5 years Preferences More
G_ENABLED_IDPS Google | This cookie is used for secured logging to the website with a Google account and it is a persistent cookie. N/A Preferences More
REMEMBERME Lengow | Technical cookie used to keep the user logged in. 2 years Preferences N/A
nQ_cookieId Albacross | It is used as a analytical tools to identify the potential customers by setting a unique Id for the customers. The session Id is used to implement the preference choice made by the customer upon their re-visit. 1 year Statistics More
nQ_visitId Albacross | This cookie is used for analytical purposes and is used to uniquely identify users. 1 year Statistics More
amplitude_id_[id] Amplitude | This cookie is used by Amplitude for session tracking for analytics purposes. 10 years Statistics More
_ga Google | This cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 2 years Statistics More
_gat Google | This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites. 1 minute Statistics More
_gid Google | The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form. 1 day Statistics More
DV Google | The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited. 1 day Statistics More
_hjid Hotjar | Used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. Session Statistics More
lgwtrk-clic-[ref] Lengow | Cookie to track clicks on the products via a tracking pixel. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id] Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the ID of the tracked feed. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-sku Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the product sku. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-tid Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the “thesaurus line” id. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-channel_code Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the channel code associated with the “thesaurus line”. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-name Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the product name clicked. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-img Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the clicked product image. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-url Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the clicked product URL. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-margin Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the margin on the clicked product. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-cat Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the clicked product category. 90 days Statistics N/A
lgwtrk-[account-id]-dt Lengow | Created when each tracking click is created: contains the current date in “Y-m-d\TH:i:sP” format. 90 days Statistics N/A
_uetsid Microsoft | Is a tracking cookie utilised by Microsoft Bing Ads. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website. 1 day Statistics More
optimizelyEndUserId Optimizely | Stores a visitor's unique Optimizely identifier. It's a combination of a timestamp and random number. No other information about you or your visitors is stored inside. 6 months Statistics More

Increase your sales with Lengow